Moleucular characterization of novel mechanisms underlying plastid division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Ryo  岡山大学, その他部局等, 助教 (80403476)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアミロプラスト / 澱粉粒 / 色素体 / イネ / 胚乳 / 突然変異体 / デンプン / 澱粉 / 種子 / 登熟
Research Abstract
The size of starch grains differs depending on the plant species and is one of the most important factors for industrial applications of starch. However, the molecular machinery that regulates the size of SGs is unknown. We are studying a novel rice mutant called ssg4 (substandard starch grain 4) that develops enlarged SGs in the endosperm. We identified the SSG4 gene by map-based cloning and performed various characterization of SSG4 gene.