Molecular analyses of an alternative C4 abundant transporter, BASS4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2012-2013)
Hiroshima University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TSUYOSHI Furumoto  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (30313208)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsC4光合成 / 葉緑体 / ピルビン酸 / 物質輸送 / BASS4 / C4光合成 / ピルビン酸輸送
Research Abstract
In the CO2-concentration mechanism, performed at several C4 plants, there are a little information on the metabolic transporters located at chlloroplasts. During the identification of a pyruvate transporter, BASS2, located at mesophyl cell plastids, we also found an alternative transporter gene, BASS4, which was highly expressed at C4 Flaveria species in comparison with at C3 Flaveria. To identify the physiological importance, we tried to make transgenic Flaveria, in which Bass4 gene is knocked down. These Bass4-KD plants showed growth defect under the ambient CO2 condition and this difection was complemented under the high CO2 condition, indicates its significant function in the CO2-concentration mechanism.