Molecular mechanism of reducing equivalent transfer system on the thylakoid membrane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OKEGAWA Yuki  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 助教 (10582439)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords色素体機能 / 光合成 / 植物 / レドックス / チオレドキシン
Research Abstract
The redox state of higher plant chloroplast varies greatly under light and dark conditions. Many proteins, including enzymes related to photosynthesis, are activated depending on its redox state. However, its mechanism remains to be fully elucidated. In this project, we focused on thioredoxins, which act as regulator of proteins in chloroplast stroma. Arabidopsis mutants defective in accumulation of thioredoxins were obtained and analyzed, which revealed that thioredoxins are important for photosynthesis and photoprotection.