How do SUMO regulate cell cycle progression in Arabidopsis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2013)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2012)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takashi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 特任助教 (00462656)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSUMO / 細胞周期 / シロイヌナズナ / 翻訳後修飾 / 「国際研究者交流」 / オランダ王国 / 核内倍加
Research Abstract
Scrupulously designed cell cycle regulation is the fundamental mechanism for development of higher organisms. SUMO-mediated posttranslational modification appeared to be involved in the developmental regulation since the fact that a mutation in SUMO E3 ligase HPY2 affect cell cycle progression have reported in Arabidopsis. However, further analyses are needed to understand the molecular mechanism. In this study, we analyzed cell cycle regulators, e.g. CDKs, AURs and RBR on the SUMO-mediated cell cycle regulation context. We established experimental conditions to express and purify these proteins. Our semi-in vitro SUMOylation assays showed that the cell cycle regulators are SUMOylated proteins. Then we identified SUMOylation sites for the substrates. Furthermore, we generated binary vectors harboring SUMO-null version of the regulators and introduced into their mutants plants. The mutant version lose their functions, suggesting that the SUMOylation in essential for their functions.