Chemical genetics analysis of secondary cell wall formation in protoxylem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Arata  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50553715)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 道管 / 原生木部道管 / 二次細胞壁 / サルフォンアミド / サルファメチゾール / 表層微小管 / 細胞壁 / 細胞骨格 / 道菅 / パターン形成 / ケミカル・ジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanisms of secondary cell wall (SCW) formation during xylem vessel differentiation, we have screened the chemicals which affect the SCW formation. As a result, we could identify a compound sulfamethizole (SMZ), which had a novel bioactivity to induce abnormal branching and bending in spiral protoxylem SCWs. SMZ induced aberrant branching and bending cortical microtubules specifically during vessel cell differentiation, meaning that SMZ is a novel inhibitor against SCW formation mechanism in protoxylem and that SMZ could be an novel tool to investigate it further.