Analysis of functional small peptide regulating drought stress signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Fuminori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオマス研究基盤チーム, 研究員 (00462698)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境応答 / 植物ホルモン / 生物活性物質
Research Abstract
We isolated functional peptide released outside the cell under drought stress. This peptide localizes vascular parenchyma tissue, and regulates the expression of NCED3. This biological activity leads both the stomatal closure and enhance of stress tolerant toward drought stress condition. These results indicate this peptide regulates early sensing of environmental stress, and shed the light on the long distance signaling transfer remote tissue under stress condition.