Integrated analysis of plant-specific actin-myosin transport by controlling myosin XI velocity artificially
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2014)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Motoki  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 講師 (50419892)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原形質流動 / 細胞内輸送 / ミオシン / 植物成長 / 植物ミオシン / 成長制御 / 植物生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have revealed physiological function of cytoplasmic streaming by controlling myosin XI velocity artificially. I generated high- and low-speed chimeric myosin XI by replacing the motor domains of Arabidopsis thaliana myosin XI with those of Chara coralline myosin XI and Homo sapiens myosin Vb, respectively. Surprisingly, the plant sizes of the transgenic Arabidopsis expressing high- and low-speed chimeric myosin XI were larger and smaller, respectively, than that of the wild-type plant. This size change correlated with acceleration and deceleration, respectively, of cytoplasmic streaming. These results strongly suggest that cytoplasmic streaming is a key determinant of plant size.