Explore of the regulatory factors involved in the nitrogen metabolic conversion in the ontogeny of amphibians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KONNO Norifumi  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 助教 (50507051)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords比較内分泌学 / 尿素合成 / グルココルチコイド / CPS1 / 両生類 / カルバモイルリン酸合成酵素(CPS I) / コルチコステロン / アフリカツメガエル
Research Abstract
During amphibian metamorphosis, the liver begins to synthesize the urea cycle enzymes necessary to create urea from carbon dioxide and ammonia. We explored the regulatory factor involved in a shift of nitrogen metabolism from ammonotelic to ureotelic. The expression of carbamoyl phosphate synthetase 1 (CPS1) mRNA was first detected at st.47 tadpoles, suggesting that early tadpole produces and excretes urea. We examined the mRNA expression changes in glucocorticoid receptor (GR), CREB, HNF3α, and C/EBPαduring ontogeny. In the results, GR expression was markedly increased in st.44-45 tadpole. We also revealed that corticosterone treatment for Xenopus tadpole (st.44) increased the expression level of CPS I mRNA. Accordingly, CPS I expression (urea synthesis) in early tadpole of Xenopus laevis appears to be mediated by corticosterone and its receptor (GR).