Water uptake via ultrafine structure existed on legs of Ligia exotica-Its unstable performance and compensation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Hiroko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教務員 (50324356)
Research Collaborator HARIYAMA Takahiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフナムシ / 吸水行動 / 脱皮 / 列構造 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 幼体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ligia exotica repeateadly molt and every time molt it increase body size.To clarify a degree of adhesion dirty things as a factor of instability in the water absorption, we analyzed electron scanning microscope image. As a result, there were found many stains on the cuticular protrusions of just before the molting compared to immediately after the molting.
Besides, it was revealed that the larvae of L. exotica also has a water-absorbing structure similar to the adult. Since the larvae of L. exotica have only the six pairs appendage, they have been considered to have no cuticular protrusions for water absorption. We demonstrated the presence of similar structure to the fifth and sixth pereiopods of larvae in this image analysis.