Comprehensive analyses on the morphology of Oikopleura and its establishment as the simple chordate model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Atsuo  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (50343116)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords形態形成 / ライブイメージング / 組織構築 / 発生・分化 / 脊索動物の進化 / イメージング / RNAi / 遺伝学 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
In this project, we aimed to establish an appendicularian chordate Oikoplerua dioica as a simple and useful research model system, as comparable to the nematode C. elegans. We analyzed cellular behaviors during the developmental processes of this organism using real-time imaging techniques. Also we raised an efficient dsRNA-induced RNA interference method in O. dioica. We accumulated morphological data of O. dioica and other species by transmission electron microscopy, uncovering surprising diversity of epidermis among appendicularian species. These methods and data accumulated through this project would strengthen the usefulness of this organism and provide a basis for the plentiful discoveries in future.