Ultrastructural investigation of mechanisms of the symbiosis and bleaching of the coral-zooxanthellae symbiotic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SEKIDA Satoko  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (70314979)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微細構造 / サンゴ / 褐虫藻 / 共生 / 白化 / 渦鞭毛藻
Research Abstract
In the present study, the fine structure of the coral-zooxanthellae symbiotic system in the scleractinian Pocillopora damicornis were clarified by freeze-substitution and freeze-fracture electron microscopies. Ultrastructure of healthy corals and corals exposed to higher temperatures were compared. In addition, a cytokinesis process of the symbiotic zooxanthellae was clarified in detail.