Fine structure and function of the recessus olfactorius, a sensory epithelium of the accessory olfactory system, in the toad (Bufo japonicus)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Hideo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30365465)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嗅覚 / 鋤鼻器 / 両生類 / 感覚 / 感覚細胞 / 神経投射 / 受容細胞
Research Abstract
The recessus olfactorius (RO) is a small pouch observed in the antero-lateral olfactory epithelium of anuran amphibians. In Japanese toads the central projection from the epithelium lining RO (ROE) was observed by using fluorescent carbocyanine dye, and it revealed that the neuronal fibers from the ROE did not project to the main olfactory bulb (MOB) but to the accessory olfactory bulb (AOB). The projections from the ROE were found in the anterior region of the AOB and also in the anterior half of the posterior region. In electron microscopy the tissue collected from the ROE was compared with those from the vomeronasal epithelium (VNE) and the olfactory epithelium (OE). The ROE and the VNE contained both ciliated cells and microvillous cells. The odor response of ROE was measured by using voltage sensitive dye (di-8ANEPPS). The ROE showed responses to airborne and waterborne odorants, such as cineole and amino acids.