Study of calcitonin (CT) family in an amphioxus, Branchiostoma floridae : Coevolution among CT peptide, CT receptor, and receptor activity- modifying protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2012)
Suntory Foundation for Life Sciences (2011)
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Toshio  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (40378568)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCalcitonin / Calcitonin receptor / RAMP / ナメクジウオ / Calcitonin 受容体 / 受容体修飾蛋白 / 分子進化 / 比較内分泌学
Research Abstract
Calcitonin (CT) family shows high molecular and functional diversification in vertebrates. To elucidate the origin of CT family, CT peptide, CT receptor (CTR), and receptor activity-modifying protein (RAMP) were identified from an amphioxus, Branchiostoma floridae, which is close animal of vertebrates. Furthermore, analysis ofCTR and RAMP expressed in mammalian cell line demonstrated that co-expression of CTR and RAMP is required for ligand activity of CT peptide, and that RAMP is necessary for cell-surface translocation of CTR. These results let us conclusion that CT peptide, CTR, and RAMP have already existed in the common ancestor between vertebrates and amphioxus.