Elucidation of the plant sex-determining gene using minute processing of the Y chromosome and expression profiling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Yusuke  独立行政法人理化学研究所, イオンビーム育種研究チーム, 研究員 (80442945)
Research Collaborator KAWANO Shigeyuki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70161338)
ISHII Kotaro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生物照射チーム, 特別研究員 (50632965)
CHARLESWORTH Deborah  School of Biological Sciences, University of Edinburgh, UK, Institute of Evolutionary Biology
FILATOV Dimitry  University of Oxford, UK, Department of Plant Science,
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords重イオンビーム / 雌雄異株植物 / ヒロハノマンテマ / 突然変異 / 植物 / 加速器 / 性染色体 / 性決定遺伝子
Research Abstract
Seventeen hermaphrodite mutants and ten asexual mutants that have deletions on the Y chromosome were produced by heavy-ion irradiation in the dioecious plant Silene latifolia. By performing next-generation sequencing, 1741 of Y-linked fragments were identified. The regions for sex determining genes were narrowed down by identifying commonly deleted fragment in hermaphrodite or asexual mutants, respectively. Expression-profiling method using laser microdissection was developed to determine genes expressing in the sex-specific tissues.