Study on regulatory mechanisms of the expression and secretion of insulin-like peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Naoki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 成長シグナル研究チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (10577969)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインスリン様ペプチド / インスリン産生細胞 / 成長 / ショウジョウバエ / インスリン / インスリン様成長因子(IGF) / 栄養 / 比較内分泌 / 生理・内分泌学 / 比較内分泌学 / 昆虫
Research Abstract
Regulatory mechanisms of the function of insulin-like peptides (ILPs) were analyzed by using fruit fly Drosophila melanogaster and mammalian pancreatic β cells-derived cell line. We found that the evolutionally conserved regulatory mechanism of the insulin expression by two transcriptional factors, Dachshund and Eyeless. We further characterized a novel ILPs-binding protein called secreted decoy of InR (SDR) that binds to ILPs in the circulating hemolymph and antagonizes insulin/IGF signaling during development.