Real-time imaging of excitation-secretioncoupling process from the single peptidergic neuron
Project/Area Number |
23770072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2012) The University of Tokyo (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Hideki 名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90396804)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 神経生物 / ペプチド放出 / GnRH / 開口放出 / 興奮分泌連関 / 細胞培養 / 神経修飾 / 相互結合 / ペプチド |
Research Abstract |
To understand fine tuning mechanisms of the central nervous system by peptidergic neurons, we investigated the excitation-secretion relationship of single peptidergic neuron using a primary culture system of isolated fish terminal nerve (TN)-gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH) neuron and gene transfer of exogenous genes by single cell electroporation. As a result, we enabled measurement of the movement of secretory vesicles and their exocytotic events from the subcellular region of single peptidergic neuron. We also analyzed the ionic mechanisms of the firing pattern control of TN-GnRH neurons that are the origin of exocytosis of GnRH peptide.