Analysis of the molecular properties of vertebrate novel UV-absorbing proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Takahiro  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50378535)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動物生理化学 / 光受容 / 蛋白質 / 紫外光 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
We analyzed the molecular properties of Opn5 group which contains photoreceptive proteins widely distributed in vertebrates. We revealed that, among several subgroups of Opn5 group, Opn5m and Opn5L2 can bind 11-cis-retinal to form UV-sensitive pigments and photoisomerization into all-trans-retinal results in G protein activation. In addition, non-mammalian Opn5m and Opn5L2 can also directly bind all-trans-retinal to activate G protein without light irradiation. These data suggest that Opn5 proteins possibly provide the molecular basis for UV reception in vertebrates including humans and non-mammalian Opn5 proteins are also responsible for non-photoreceptive function.