Mechanisms of synaptic plasticity at the single neuron level for understanding a pheromonal memory stored in the mouse accessory olfactory bulb.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yoshihiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (40377031)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 生理学 / 動物 / 行動学 / シナプス / 可塑性 / 長期増強 / 副嗅球 / マウス
Research Abstract
In mice, some urinary pheromones of the unfamiliar male block pregnancy of the female, but those of the mating male do not. The inability of the mating male to disrupt the pregnancy depends on the memory of his pheromones formed by the female. The pheromonal memory is based on the neural changes in the accessory olfactory bulb (AOB), the first relay in the vomeronasal system. Microcircuits in the AOB include the prominent reciprocal dendrodendritic synapse between mitral cells, a single class of projection neurons, and granule cell interneurons. Long-term potentiation (LTP) at the mitral-to-granule cell synapse is expected to underlie the pheromonal memory. In this study I showed that antidromic stimulation of mitral cell axons induces long-term potentiation (LTP) at the mitral-to-granule cell synapse in slice preparations of the AOB, and that the late-phase LTP is protein synthesis-dependent. I also examined the effects of a protein kinase Mζ pseudosubstrate inhibitory peptide (ZIP), which inhibits LTP maintenance in the hippocampus and the neocortex, on the late phase of LTP at synapses in the mouse AOB. The results indicate that the maintenance of LTP at synapses in the AOB depends on ZIP-sensitive mechanisms.