Evolutional study on neuroendocrine system for regulating reproduction in social insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTamagawa University (2013)
Kanazawa Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ken  玉川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40387353)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドーパミン / ハナバチ類 / カースト / 繁殖制御 / 生体アミン / 受容体 / 合成酵素 / 行動学 / 昆虫 / 進化 / 生理学 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
To compare the regulation systems of reproduction in eusocial hymenopterans, factors regulating the brain levels of dopamine, as a candidate of gonadotoropin, were investigated. In honey bees as a highly eusocial species, dopamine promoted the ovarian development and mating flight behaviors in females and enhanced in the brain levels by food containing richly tyrosine (a precursor of dopamine), especially royal jelly. In male honey bees, on the other hand, dopamine promoted mating flight and enhanced in the brain levels and its receptor gene expression by juvenile hormone. The dopamine regulation system by juvenile hormone could be shared by both sexes in primitively eusocial species (bumble bees) and solitary species (carpenter bees).