Floating dispersal through asexual reproduction of sponges
Project/Area Number |
23770081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISE Yuji 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 研究員 (20535108)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 海綿動物 / 浮遊分散 / 無性生殖 / サンゴ礁 / 共生褐虫藻 / 動物分類学 / 分類学 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify mechanism of floating dispersal through asexual reproduction by sponges, we conducted systematic revision of Spheciospongia inconstans (Clionaidae, Hadromerida, Demospongiae), molecular phylogeny of excavating sponge of the family Clionaidae, developmental process of asexual buds, floating/sinking mechanism of buds, and molecular phylogeography of S. inconstans. In consequence, S. inconstans is revealed to be a member of monophyletic clade that has symbiotic zooxanthellae in the family Clionaidae. And S. inconstans should be divided into two species based on morphology of buds and ALG11 sequences. We could not get enough data about developmental process of asexual buds, and floating/sinking mechanism of buds in the fiscal years.