Analysis of the diversity of fungal endophytes with metagenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSONO Takashi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (90335307)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエンドファイト / メタゲノミクス / 多様性 / 林冠生物学 / 次世代シーケンサー / 熱帯林 / 菌類
Research Abstract
The alpha diversity and taxonomic composition of endophytic fungi associated with leaves of six tree species were examined in two lowland tropical forests and a subtropical forest in Asia and Australia, using ITS metabarcoding with Roche 454 pyrosequencing. A total of 95,278 fungal reads were clustered into 224 OTUs at 97% similarity threshold. Of the 178 OTUs identified to the phylum, 148 and 30 OTUs belonged to Ascomycota and Basidiomycota, respectively. Major OTUs were common foliar endophytes and pathogens. The low similarities of endophytic fungal assemblages between leaf samples of a single tree species suggested high beta diversity.