Evaluation on systematics and estimation of a history forming species diversity of the urodelans from East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Kanto  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10335292)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Masafumi  京都大学, 名誉教授 (40101240)
JIANG Jianping  中国科学院, 成都生物学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東アジア / 両生類 / 系統分類 / 種多様性 / ミナミイボイモリ属 / 新種記載 / シノニム / コブイモリ属 / 標本調査 / イモリ科 / フトイモリ属 / 中国 / タイ / ミャンマー / 有尾類 / サンショウウオ科 / 系統 / 分類 / 台湾 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate systematics and estimate a history forming species diversity of the urodelans from East Asia, I visited and conducted surveys in East Asian countries and these adjacent countries, including Fujian, Chongqing Guangdong, Hunan, Guizhou, Yunnan, Zhejiang, Sichuan provinces of China, Hong Kong, Vietnam, Thailand, and Kazakhstan. By using voucher specimens and DNA tissues obtained in these surveys noted above, I conducted systematic analyses on molecular and morphological variation in the East Asian urodelans. In the last year, I visited major museums in Belgium, Netherlands, and Germany, for examining type specimens of the urodelans. Then, I solved taxonomic problems and could publish several paper to describe new species.