Phylogepgraphy of the snailfishes of the North Pacific
Project/Area Number |
23770085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAI Yoshiaki 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教 (30379036)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 多様性 / 系統地理 / 種分化 / 分類 |
Research Abstract |
Family Liparidae is one of the specious taxa in the North Pacific. In this study, the diversity and evolutionary history of the family were explored on the basis of molecular and morphological analyses. A new species, Careproctus notosaikaiensis, was described from the Sea of Japan, which is one of the semi-enclosed seas in the North Pacific. Also, a new species closely related with Careproctus colletti is to be described from the Sea of Japan. The genetic and morphological divergences were found among the local populations (e.g., Sea of Japan, Sea of Okhotsk, Bering Sea, Pacific Ocean) of the Careproctus rastrinus and Crystallychthys matsushimae, suggesting they may include some cryptic species. Because the species of Liparidae usually lay large demersal eggs, they may easily differentiate among local population, resulting their diversity.