Speciation and novel color pattern formation by hybridization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Seita  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (10377905)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords模様パターン / 種分化 / パターン形成 / 模様 / 進化
Research Abstract
Animal color patterns are not only the most vivid examples of the enormous biodiversity, but also the potential cause for the biodiversity. To explore and evaluate the effect of 'pattern blending' by hybridization on the color pattern diversity and speciation, numerical simulation was performed. The color patterns of pufferfish (genus Takifugu) were also examined as illustrative examples.