Reproductive isolation by sex pheromone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIKANE Yuki  日本女子大学, 理学部, 助教 (20434152)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生殖隔離 / 種分化 / 性フェロモン / ミカヅキモ / 藻類 / ヘテロタリズム / 有性生殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
reproductive isolation. The Closterium peracerosum-strigosum-littorale complex is a unicellular alga, and it is composed of several reproductively isolated mating groups of heterothallic strains. However, only mating groups IIA, IIB, and IE can be maintained.
I performed field studies to obtained reproductively isolated Closterium peracerosum-strigosum-littorale complexes. Then, I established a new mating group, G. I studied the phylogenetic relationship by using DNA sequences of 1506 group I introns of these mating group. According to the alignment, significant phylogenetic relationships were observed among mating groups IE and G, while mating groups IIA and IIB were distant from groups IE and G. Mating group IE was completely sexually isolated from mating group G. However, partial communication of the sex pheromone existed. Finally, I studied a sex pheromone and sexual isolation by comparing RNA-seq data of mating group G with those of mating group IE