Evolutionary Biology of Coloration. A revolutionary approach using multispectral imaging and pattern recognition engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution公益財団法人山階鳥類研究所 (2012)
Yamashina Institute for Ornithology (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Takeshi  公益財団法人山階鳥類研究所, 自然誌研究室, 研究員 (70390755)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords色彩 / 進化 / 測色 / マルチスペクトル画像 / 鳥類 / パターン認識工学 / 系統比較法
Research Abstract
I have developed a new method to quantify coloration of organisms with digital imaging techniques. Conventional colorimetry using digital cameras usually subdivided the visible spectrum into only three bands (RGB), whereas the new method can make 401-band images in the maximum resolution, which record wavelength information from the ultraviolet to the visible region. This new method is expected to lead to revolutionary advances of studies of evolution of coloration.