Polyphasic taxonomic study of iron-corroding bacteria and the phylogenetically related bacteria isolated from an oil well
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Iino Takao  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 研究員 (50550323)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微生物腐食 / 鉄腐食 / 鉄酸化 / 硝酸還元 / Prolixibacter / Bacteroidales / 原油 / 硝酸塩還元 / 鉄還元 / 分類群 / 硝酸塩還元菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prolixibacter denitrificans strain MIC1-1 from a crude-oil sample at an oil well is the first Fe0-corroding nitrate-reducing representative belonging to the order Bacteroidales. Thus, we characterized isolates from oil field and belonging to the phylum Bacteroidetes. Three strains MIC1-1, MIC1-4 and MIC3-8 isolated from crude-oil sample collected at an oil well in Tohoku region were a facultatively aerobic mesophilic chemoheterotrophic non-hydrogenotrophic bacteria. Strains MIC1-1 and MIC1-4 were Fe0-corroding nitrate-reducing bacteria. Strain MIC3-8 was a ferric-reducing bacterium. Phylogenetic analysis based on 16S rRNA gene sequences revealed that strain MIC1-1 and MIC1-4 were a member of the genus Prolixibacter in the order Bacteroidales, and strain MIC3-8 was a member of the genus Draconibacterium in the order Bacteroidales. On the basis of a polyphasic taxonomic approach, novel species is proposed for strain MIC1-1, to be named Prolixibacter denitrificans.