The evolution of parasite in epiphytic Pyrrosia (Polypodiaceae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Chie  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (30455422)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords着生植物 / 寄生植物 / Pyrrosia / 着生 / 寄生 / 植物 / 寄生化 / 菌根菌 / シダ植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epiphytes, which live on other trees, are considered not to steel nutrients from host trees. However It is observed that the branches fully covered by Pyrrosia piloselloides (Polypodiaceae) were dried and sometimes fallen on the ground, suggesting the species can be parasitic. To clarify if P. piloselloides is parasite or not, we performed measurements of growth rates of P. piloselloides and host plants, and anatomical analyses of the roots of P. piloselloides and its host stems. After the elimination of P. piloselloides from host branches, the branches grew well. The anatomical study revealed that the root hairs of P. piloselloides penetrated into several layers from the epidermis of the host stems, although they did not attain to the vascular tissues of the host. Those results suggested that P. piloselloides is not a typical parasite, but it can be facultative mild parasite. It is possible that such parasites exist in other epiphytes.