Elucidation of genetic mechanism of the reproductive isolation between mouse subspecies by using consomic strains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人 情報・システム研究機構 (2012)
大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ (2011)
Principal Investigator
KIS0 Ayako (OKA Ayako)  大学共同利用機関法人 情報・システム研究機構, 新領域融合研究センター, 融合プロジェクト特任研究員 (80425834)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords種分化 / 生殖隔離 / X染色体 / コンソミック系統 / QTL解析 / マウス
Research Abstract
The reproductive isolation is a phenomena generally observed in organisms including plants and animals. Though some genetic mechanisms have been elucidated in plants, genetic mechanisms in animals are still obscure. Here we showed that the reproductive isolation between mouse subspecies is not likely caused by one or few “speciation genes” but by the extensive misexpression of genes due to the genetic incompatibility in transcriptional regulatory networks.