Identifying the unknown novel fungal groups frequently detected in deep-sea and subsurface environments and clarifying their ecological role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Yuriko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 研究員 (30512917)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords真菌類 / 深海 / メタン冷湧水域 / Cryptomycota / 真菌 / メタン冷湧水 / 化学合成生態系 / 地殻 / 極限環境 / 真核微生物
Research Abstract
Over 300 fungal species were isolated from unique deep-sea environments, including methane cold seeps, 10,000m deep-sea trench, and whale fall sites in this study. Also, many novel unknown fungal groups were revealed in deep-sea environments by analyzing fungal diversity with single cell genomics and next generation sequencer. It was suggested that the group frequently detected from methane cold seep was highly novel and an early diverged group. This study led us to understand fungal diversity and its role in deep-sea environments, through isolating many new and previously unknown species, detecting unknown fungal groups, and using expressed sequence tag (EST) analysis of fungi reported only from deep-sea environments.