Maintenance mechanisms on unique sex expression of Zanthoxylum ailanthoides (Rutaceae) and their evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013-2014)
The Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
FUSE Shizuka  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30344386)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords雄性両全性異株 / 性表現 / 進化 / カラスザンショウ / イヌザンショウ / 雄性両性異株
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flowering phenology, pollen fertility and pollinators of six native populations of Zanthoxylum ailanthoides (Rutaceae) were investigated in this study. As the results, it was turned out that this species is functionally androdioecious with only distinct male and female flowers in bisexual individuals. This type of functional androdioecium is the fifth report among the angiosperms. Furthermore the inflorescences of the bisexual individuals proved to shift from the male to female stages via sterile stage in about two weeks. These findings may provide important basis for better understandings of the evolution of maintenance mechanisms of plant sex expression.