Systematic studies on species diversity of continental SE Asian Zingiberaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution(財)高知県牧野記念財団
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuyuki  公益財団法人高知県牧野記念財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (40393433)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsショウガ科 / 種多様性 / 形態 / 系統 / 熱帯モンスーンアジア / 新種 / 東南アジア大陸部
Research Abstract
To clarify the species diversity of Zingiberaceae in Continental SE Asia, known as tropical monsoon region, systematic study was carried out based on the specimens previously collected, herbarium investigation and phylogenetic analysis.
As results, twenty-two taxa of Hedychium, including two new taxa, were recognized in Myanmar. Molecular phylogeny based on nucleotide sequences of nuclear ribosomal ITS region supported that one is a putative natural hybrid and the other is closely related to H. villosum. Additionally four species are also newly recorded from Myanmar. Furtheremore another new species of Hedychium was recognized from Vietnam. Beside Hedychium, hitherto-undescribed taxa of Zingiber and Boesenbergia were found out from Myanmar. One was described as Z. popaense Nb. Tanaka as new to science. Totally five new taxa of Zingiberaceae were newly found out in this study.