Molecular recognition of HLA-G6 isoform with LILR family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Kimiko  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (90553313)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHLA-G6 / 構造解析 / 相互作用解析 / LILR / X線結晶構造解析 / 電子顕微鏡 / NMR / ホモ二量体
Research Abstract
I performed the analysis at the protein level about the interaction with HLA-G6 isoform and the LILR receptor. At first I established the expression system of stable HLA-G6 protein by E.coli. In addition, I performed structural analyses of HLA-G6 and the complex with its receptor, LILRB2, by several techniques (X-ray crystallography, cryo-EM, NMR).