X-ray crystallography of abscisic acid transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Takuya  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (50596559)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / 生物物理 / 植物 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
This research has established a method for preparing two types of abscisic acid (ABA) transporters that are key membrane proteins for an intercellular ABA transport. The ABA transporters were overexpressed as membrane fractions by using the yeast expression system of Pichia pastoris. Moreover, detergent screening experiments also showed that ABA transporters were efficiently solubilized with Fos-choline 12 or LDAO among several tested detergents. These results are available with sample preparation for the structural analysis of the ABA transporters, which helps us understand the molecular mechanism of intercellular ABA transport.