| Project/Area Number |
23770105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2012) The University of Tokyo (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
KUWABARA Naoyuki 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (70506253)
| Research Collaborator |
SATO Mamoru 横浜市立大学, 大学院・生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (60170784)
IKEGUCHI Mitsunori 横浜市立大学, 大学院・生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 准教授 (60261955)
IWASAKI Hiroshi 東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (60232659)
SHIMIZU Toshiyuki 東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (30273858)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 相同組換え / DNA 修復 / メディエーター / DNA修復 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, I made focus on the structure-function relationships of Swi5-Sfr1 complex that interacts Rad51. I revealed the complex structure of Swi5 and C-terminal region of Sfr1 by X-ray crystallography and found that this protein complex is essential for Rad51 activation. Furthermore, we showed that Swi5-Sfr1 complex enters the groove of Rad51 filament in the activation process, and intrinsically disorder regions of Sfr1 is important in the process. From these results, I proposed a model of Rad51 activating mechanism by Swi5-Sfr1.