Structural analyses of nucleic acid sensing TLR receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHTO Umeharu  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (90451856)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 構造生物学 / 自然免疫 / X線結晶構造解析 / 結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
We conducted the protein preparation, crystallization, and crystal structural analyses on the nucleic acid sensing TLR receptor (TLR7, TLR8, TLR9). We succeeded the structural determination of the unliganded and liganded forms of TLR8. We obtained the sufficient amount of purified TLR7 and TLR9 for crystallization and obtained the crystal in several forms.