Structural analysis of the Rab and SNARE localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Sakurako  東京大学, 放射光連携研究機構, 特任助教 (60597152)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / タンパク質 / 生体膜 / 立体構造解析 / 膜融合 / X線結晶解析 / 小胞輸送
Research Abstract
In eukaryotic cells, Rab and SNARE regulate the fusion of membrane compartments. Rabs are inseted into membranes via the prenylated moieties which are post-translationally attached. A membrane protein called GDF is proposed to catalyze the membrane insertion of Rab. As GDF and VAMP2, one of the SNARE protein, is shown to interact with each other, we are trying to reveal the structural basis of GDF-SNARE cooperation. So far, we have succeeded in the crystallization of GDF, and now trying to improve thediffraction quality of crystals. Also, we are trying to prepare GDF-VAMP2 complex.