Elucidation of molecular mechanism of polyglutamine protein induced dysfunction of mitochondrial membrane and dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TADATO Ban  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 助教 (00579667)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / ポリグルタミン蛋白質 / ミスフォールディング / アミロイド線維 / ミトコンドリア / 脂質膜 / 膜ダイナミクス / ポリグルタミン病 / プロテオリポソーム / 膜融合 / ポリグルタミン / 膜融合・分裂 / コンフォメーション変化 / 会合体形成 / リポソーム
Research Abstract
Polyglutamine disease is neurodegenerative disorder caused by protein misfolding and aggregation. In this study, we analyzed the effect of conformational change of model polyglutamine protein to its enzymatic function and interaction with model lipid membrane. We show the enzymatic activity of polyglutamine protein is suppressed by soluble amyloidogenic conformer. This finding indicates that conformational transitions of polyglutamine protein inhibit physiological function and induce cellular dysfunction.