The development of a method for studying aromatic ring flipping motion in the interior of proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (90508558)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNMR / SAIL / 構造生物学 / 蛋白質 / ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
Aromatic rings of phenylalanine and tyrosine residues in the interior of proteins infrequently rotates about their Cb-Cg axis in concert with the large amplitude slow breathing motion of protein molecules. An NMR method for evaluating ring-flipping rate based on a Carr-Purcell Meiboom Gill relaxation experiments and SAIL-NMR method is developed. This method enables the quantitative evaluation of the ring-flipping phenomenon on the micro-second time scales.