Functional analysis of RIG-I and its medical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kiyohiro  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 特定助教 (90399965)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然免疫 / RIG-I / インターフェロン / 構造解析 / I型インターフェロン
Research Abstract
RIG-I is a sensor protein that specifically recognize viral RNA and induce early immunity . In the absence of virus RIG-I forms resting form not to induce antiviral activities. Because, those activities are also toxic for our body. I performed functional analysis of sensor protein RIG-I and identified suppression domain of RIG-I that controls RIG-I activation. From this result I suggested the mechanism that how RIG-I is self-controlled its activity .