Biological Solid-State NMR for Challenging Samples - Sensitivity Enhancement using Visible Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Yoh  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (70551498)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords固体NMR / 感度向上 / 光化学誘起動的核分極 / 固体核磁気共鳴法 / 光励起核偏極 / 高感度化 / 可視光レーザー / 動的核分極 / 高感度固体NMR
Research Abstract
Instruments and fundamental techniques have been developed toward establishing a general way for enhancing sensitivity of solid-state NMR via nuclear hyperpolarization based on photo excited dye molecules: photo-chemically induced dynamic nuclear polarization (CIDNP). Using newly developed photo-sensitizer system using flavin derivatives and imidazole embedded in a micelle, enhancement of net nuclear polarization via photo-CIDNP has been observed. It was also found that paramagnetic relaxation enhancement (PRE) effect of the photo-excited dye molecules significantly accelerates the longitudinal relaxation rate of bulk nuclear polarization, enabling rapid signal accumulation or unit-time sensitivity enhancement. The above methods based on light-excited dye overcome a major drawbacks of conventional DNP and PRE techniques: paramagnetic signal broadening, because the paramagnetic species can be quenched by turning the light illumination off during signal acquisition.