Structural study of slective cargo transport by unconventional myosins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yoshinori  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50452529)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 分子認識 / 積荷輸送 / ミオシン / 微小管 / 細胞内輸送 / 積荷認識 / 軸索ガイダンス / モータータンパク質 / 結晶構造解析 / 分子複合体 / 積み荷認識
Research Abstract
The Cargo transportation by myosins is essential for proper cell phenomena. We peformed a series of structural and biochemicalstudies of the myosin-X tail domain , consisting of MyTH4 and FERM domains in complex with its specific cargo, a netrin receptor DCC (deleted in colorectal cancer). As the result, we found an unexpected binding mode of the DCC peptide, which is distinct from previously reported associations found in radixin/adhesion molecule complexes.
Moreover, we revealed direct interactions between the MyTH4-FERM domain and tubulin C-terminal acidic tails, and identified a positively charged patch of the MyTH4 domain as a tubulin binding region. We also demonstrated that both DCC and integrin bindings interfere with microtubule binding and that DCC binding interferes with integrin binding. Our results provide the molecular basis by which myosin-X facilitates alternative dual binding to cargos and microtubules.