Reverse Glycomic Approach for Development of Simple Diagnostic Method of Antitumor-Drug Resistance
Project/Area Number |
23770120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Miyako 広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (40397724)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 糖質 / 糖鎖 / 癌 / 構造解析 / 薬物耐性 / 白血病 / 微小管脱重合阻害薬 |
Research Abstract |
To develop simple diagnostic method of antitumor-drug resistance, we determined the changes in glycosylation that occur on membrane proteins of drug-resistant T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia cell line. Drug-resistant cells showed a significant decrease in sialylated glycans. To ascertain if identical alterations occurred on leukemia cell in the blood of leukemia patients, the analytical conditions for LC-ESI MS of glycan structures were investigated. We established the conditions that could analyze their glycan structures using 3 mL of blood. Moreover, we showed that the lectin recognized sialic acids was useful for investigating a simple diagnostic method of drug-resistance acquisition.