X-ray structure analysis of rare sugar producible enzymes aiming for elucidation of novel isomerization mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiromi  香川大学, 総合生命科学研究センター, 准教授 (10313305)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX 線結晶解析 / 単糖異性化酵素 / L-ラムノースイソメラーゼ / D-タガトースエピメラーゼ / D-アラビノースイソメラーゼ / L-リボースイソメラーゼ / 希少糖 / 放射光 / 部位特異的変異 / X線結晶解析 / 糖異性化酵素
Research Abstract
X-ray structure of a novel isomerase, L-ribose isomerase from Acinetobacter sp. (L-RI) was determined. L-RI can catalyze reversible isomerization between L-ribose and L-ribulose, and is a plausible enzyme for rare sugar production. In the structure analysis, L-RI showed the dimer formation. The monomer structure of L-RI is similar to that of D-lyxose isomerase from Escherichia coli O157:H7. L-RI retains a metal ion in the active site with three histidines. Two glutamates are putative catalytic residues.