Elucidating of inhibition mechanism of anti-histamines for the histamine receptor by X-ray crystallography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIROISHI Mitsunori  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (00380527)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsG蛋白質共役型受容体 / 結晶構造解析 / 機能解析 / 構造解析 / ヒスタミン受容体 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / タンパク質工学
Research Abstract
We developed a platform using budding yeast (S. crevisiae) and green fluorescent protein (GFP) for the rapid construction and evaluation of GPCR variants for structural studies. This platform cut the process time in one third. We produced a stable and highly-expressed histamine H1 receptor (H1R) using this platform. We determined the crystal structure of the H1R in complex with doxepin, an inverse agonist antihistamine. The H1R structure provides key information that should aid the development of highly selective antihistamines.