Structural studies on tubulin tyrosine ligase and its application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Masaki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70346310)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAKOSHIMA Toshio  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (00164773)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNMR / チューブリンチロシンリガーゼ / 微小管 / チューブリン / TTL / 構造解析
Research Abstract
We have established the E. coli expression system for the full-length human tubulin tyrosine ligase 1 (TTL1). By using co-expression technique, molecular chaperone was co-expressed to improve the solubility of TTL1, and we succeeded in improvement of the yield about 5 times. We also found that the optimal buffer condition for NMR measurement. We have also developed the high-throughput monitoring system using GFP fused TTL1. Meanwhile, we have established the real-time monitoring system of TTL1 activity by NMR.