Structural studies for the refined reaction mechanism of copper amine oxidase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKESHI Murakawa  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90445990)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトパキノン / 高分解能X線結晶解析 / 中性子線結晶構造解析 / 超高分解能X腺結晶構造解析 / TPQ / アミン酸化酵素 / 高分解能 / 中性子線 / X線
Research Abstract
Copper amine oxidases (CAOs) catalyse the oxidation of various aliphatic amines to the corresponding aldehydes, ammonia and hydrogen peroxide. I focused on the structural insights into the catalytic mechanism of a CAO from Arthrobacter globiformis (AGAO) using an ultra-high resolution X-ray crystallography and neutron crystallography method. For the ultra-high resolution X-ray crystallography, the crystal structure of AGAO was determined at 1.08 A resolution in the substrate-free form. Based on the structure, the oxygen pathway to the active site was estimated. On the other hand, on the basis of the structure of the AGAO complexed with irreversible inhibitors, structural insights of the substrate specificity were obtained. Furthermore, a large crystal of AGAO for a neutron crystallography was prepared.