Structural Analysis of Inhibitor Binding Site of Enzyme by Neutron Crystallography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Motoyasu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (60293958)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHIV / プロテアーゼ / 結晶構造解析 / 中性子 / 結晶 / 構造解析
Research Abstract
Human immune deficiency virus protease–I (HIVPR) is one of the important drug target proteins for the acquired immune deficiency syndrome. For the efficient drug discovery, it is of importance to obtain structural information of bound water molecules at the active site of HIVPR for the binding of potent inhibitors. Since HIVPR involves the self-degradation, the single-chained and cross-linked HIVPR were designed. The both HIVPR were prepared, and their tertiary structure was determined by X-ray crystallography. The designed HIV-PR will be useful for evaluate the affinity of newly designed inhibitors from kinetic and thermodynamic point of view and preparation of large crystal for neutron crystallography.