Structural and functional analyses of a histone demethylase that regulates cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SENGOKU Toru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 横山構造生物学研究室, 研究員 (60576312)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / エピジェネティクス / 分化 / ケミカルバイオロジー / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
Functions of eukaryotic chromatin are regulated by various post-translational modification. Methylations of histone lysine residues have distinct functions depending on their positions: H3K27 trimethylation (H3K27me3) marks repressive genes. UTX/KDM6A is an H3K27 specific demethylase involved in animal cell differentiation and cell fate decision.
To elucidate the structural basis for H3K27 specific demethylation by UTX, we determined the crystal structure of its H3 complex, which showed that UTX contains a novel zinc-binding domain in its C-terminus as well as the catalytic Jumonji domain. The jumonji domain accommodates H3 residues around H3K27, whereas the zinc-binding domain recognizes H3L20 and its neighboring residues. Biochemical analysis of mutant UTX showed that these interactions are required for demethylation. Our study