Applycation of glycopeptide library to structural analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiromi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00450669)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords質量分析 / 構造解析 / 糖鎖 / 糖ペプチド
Research Abstract
Analytical difficulties of glycan structure are arising from the structural complexity of glycans such as variations in branching, linkage and stereo-chemistry. Using glycan and glycopeptide library, I have generated a reference MSn spectra data of the various isomeric glycans for high-throughput MSn analyses. Additionally, MS2 spectra of the permethylated glycan gave the unequivocal fragment ions specific for each isomer (e.g. fucosylated glycan). Thus it was possible to extract an information of the key fragment ion for distinguishing isomers.